New Post @ PNA @ WP

New post @ Pins N Ashes @ WordPress[dot]com
 Ha! Hey! Lee! Bay :):):)

Cheers
PNA πŸ™‚

Advertisements

Ha! Hey! Lee! Bay :) :)

If you have done your schooling in Cochin, then you would know both Jolly and GP.

Jolly saaaaaar and GP sir πŸ™‚

Our acclaimed teachers of Chemistry and Physics.

And no ordinary classes mind you, we enjoyed waking up in the mornings or staying up late after a tiring day to attend their classes, doing their home tests, listening to their lectures, absorbing their thoughts and learning about their lives. It was an experience and we all loved to be a part of it.

Two very petite people with a streak of intelligence that made the dry concepts in the book come alive, easy to relate, imbibe, understand and apply.

I’m sure students would be still flocking to join their classes, rain or sun, night or day, they lectured not only on Physics and Chemistry but talked of life, some beautiful anecdotes instantly making us feel at home, comfortable and confident in Class X or XII.

So, the previous post is how we tackled Chemistry at school. Jolly Saaaaaaaaar made us love Organic Chemistry in Class XII.

And the periodic table from Class VII, we knew it by heart, all the elements, their places in their rows, their columns, their families, their blocks, their atomic numbers, who among them Β were the halogens or the noble gases. We drew it in the rough pages of our answer sheets with ease and found solutions to the problems without much sweat and sat pretty waiting for the results…

We were taught the song and we sang through our Chemistry exams singing the periodic table song…

Ha! (H)

Hey! (He)

Lee (Li) bay! (Be)

Ba (B)! Sa (C)! N (N) o (O) phe (F) ni! (Ne)

Na (Na) mag (Mg)! Al (Al) si (Si) Pa (P) s (S) cl (Cl) arg (Ar)

Ka! (K) Ca! (Ca) See (Sc) ti (Ti) ! Vi (V) kra (Cr) man (Mn)!

Fe (Fe) co (Co) ni (Ni) cu (Cu) zen (Zn) πŸ™‚

The first thirty elements of the periodic table πŸ™‚ πŸ˜› πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Piyu guessed right and let me look up how to make a badge πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Procrastinating….

So I’ve been procrastinating…
You know why? Because I was reading all the comments of the last post, that Awesome one and I was unhappy that I was unable to reply indiviudally. So I thought and thought and finally put the post up on WP and am proud to say that procrastination is 95% cured πŸ™‚ a few more replies to go and I’m done πŸ™‚

Conclusion: I like the commenting system at the WP. Hope Blogger gets such a similar widget (is that the right word now!).

Nope! I’m not abandoning blogger. No! I love this new template and the header and the blue and the look. Until I fall out of love with this, Pins N Ashes @ blogspot remains.

So what you have to do, is add another entry to your readers.
Here’s the URL: pinashpinash.wordpress.com
And off you go, for a puzzle awaits you at PNA@WP
This gives me a chance to understand how WP works first hand from the backend and whether I can handle it like my blogger baby :):)
This will definitely try my love for blogger and I’ll know exactly where I stand in my learning skills πŸ™‚
On a new journey with all of you @ WP.. πŸ™‚

cya soon here and there
Pins πŸ™‚

Figure it out :)


Ha! (Say Ha…. :P)
Hey! (Say Hey :P)
Lee bay! (I can hear u;) Lee is at Bay πŸ˜€
Ba! Sa! No pheni! (Let’s plan Goa soon :P)
Namag! Alsi (Aalasi!! U mean I’m lazy :P) Pasclarg
Ka! Ca! Seeti! Vikraman! (Cop Ram of RAAVAN :P)
Feco nicu zen πŸ™‚ (Meditation is good for health :P)

PS: Clues available on request πŸ˜€ But I’m sure, you’re going to crack this one πŸ™‚ On your marks and get set…

Clues clues and clues:

Clue#1: Kiddo has given the first clue, and I say it is a big giveaway πŸ˜€ Look up his comment on this post πŸ˜› You will get the answer to the puzzle if you fill in those blanks πŸ™‚

Clue #2: It’s part of our learning process, we all have rote learned this sometime in our school life, I think, ok make it most of us πŸ™‚ But our Sir made it easy for us this way…

Clue #3: Sing along, say them out loud, look closely, may be something might click somewhere πŸ™‚

Clue#4: Think VIBGYOR ….. πŸ™‚ πŸ˜›

Clue#5: Think Chemistry and connect πŸ˜›

Try again πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

It’s Awesome, really?

MJ was telling me the other day that people use the wordβ€˜awesome’ so much these days to describe anything and everything, from the relevant to the irrelevant, that the word has lost its meaning and charm for her. I saw myself nodding to what she said. I really don’t know what to discern if somebody says awesome after every word or sentence they speak! I don’t know whether they mean the slang or the meaning !!!!
American culture catching on us fast, may be… we talk like them at least, use their spellings, their punctuation style and we think or even better, are made to believe that those are the correct forms of language, decorum and dictum. Common problem. But nobody cares! another common problem again!!
For people who are schooled totally on British English and Indian English as a extension, American English sounds a little offish. Take no offense plzzz… Only in the usage, let me remind you, in pronunciation to be precise and vocabulary in general, nevertheless I enjoy their literature and their spirit of pursing the dream.So most of us mix together all the englishes when we write and speak, and if you are submitting a written document to a university professor who specialises (is that z or s;-), or somebody with strict rules on the lanuguage,Β  they will tsk tsk at it and jot down at the margin in red ‘to stick to one form of the English!! Plzz!!’
Let’s make things clear here a little, otherwise I may be in some danger of being misunderstood. And the clarification is, I have absolutely nothing against the Americans per se and I fully understand why they rebel today or have rebelled in the past against anything remotely British.
Hold that thought there and come to India… Does it not make you wonder why most of the Indians, that is, us, revere even the tiniest of ants imported from the West! Always!!
We have a similar history …We went through the same tortures of colonialism. We were exploited and used, we were divided in the name of region and religion under the reign of the great queens and kings of the English monarchy, to be given Independence in 1947 and labelled as what, a part of the third world!! And still we are using this global language. See the catch, it is the language of the globe even though Mandarin Chinese has a larger number of speakers according to statistics.
Without hesitation or shame, we can say that the introduction of the English language was a blessing in disguise, a blunder at the hands of the then British govt. It opened the floodgates to its literature, all kinds. And we in turn won our freedom. We have to profusely send our flowers and deepest regards to Thomas Macaulay for his vociferous Minute against the Orientalists to make his mother tongue as one of the subjects for our instruction.
But the downside: we neglect our mother tongue …yes, the tongues spoken by our mothers… However, mother tongue can be a wrong word in the context because our mothers would be using more of the English language therefore, we speak the same and in the purest literal sense, follow it!So, native tongue may be an option… whatever the terminology, this is an oft vocalised debated, our neglect for our own languages favouring English because English is the language of power and status and to many of us, ease….

Ok! Put up your hands, eh… comment, that is, how many of us think in English or find it easy to think in English rather than our so called native tongues… I’ll tell you my case, there are times when I think in all the languages I have been trained in and at times, I forget a particular word in one language but remember the same or the synonym in the other. That’s when these English-English-Native Languages dictionary comes in handy πŸ˜‰ Are we born translators!!

Would love to know your take πŸ™‚
Enjoy your ThursdayPic Cout: usmansheikh

Have a blessed, garbage-free Wednesday! ;)

“One day I (not Pinooo πŸ˜‰ hopped into a taxi (Pinoooo Aside: Our evergreen Padmini πŸ™‚ and took off for the airport. We were driving in the right lane when suddenly a black car (yup a jet black scorpio) jumped out of a parking space right in front of us (DI what do u say, road rage again!! how do we deal with our Scorpio guy??). My taxi driver slammed on his brakes, skidded, and missed the other car by just inches! (Screeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaam, Ayyyyyyyyyyooooooo). The driver of the other car whipped his head around and started yelling at us (WT****!!! what did we do!!).

My taxi driver just smiled and waved at the guy (Driver u blind, deaf or what, insane Homo Sapien!!). And I mean, he was really friendly. (OMG will I ever reach the airport!! This guy has lost it!!). So I asked, ‘Why did you just do that? This guy almost ruined your car and sent us to the hospital!’ This is when my taxi driver taught me what I now call, ‘The Law of the Garbage Truck.’

(Lecture begins ….. ) He explained that many people are like garbage trucks (oh! is it). They run around full of garbage, full of frustration, full of anger, full of jealousy, full of distrust, and full of disappointment. (ya ya ya… Pinoo nodding, is everybody nodding??? ). As their garbage piles up, they need a place to dump it and sometimes they’ll dump it on you. (U mean We are dust bins!!!!! Yikessssssss.. Pinoo reminded of Vimuuuuuuuu’s Tasteless Tuesday 1.25 πŸ˜› :P:P πŸ˜›). Don’t take it personally. (Wow! U mean become traffic saints!!)

Just smile, wave, wish them well, and move on. (Say Cheeeeeeeeeeeese, tatatata…. God Bless ….) Don’t take their garbage and spread it to other people at work, at home, or on the streets. (Nopes! spreading garbage!!! )

The bottom line is that successful people do not let garbage trucks take over their day. (So be successful πŸ™‚ of course, simple, spread cheer πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ )

……………….Life’s too short to wake up in the morning with regrets
(Of course, u are right)
………….Love the people who treat you right. (Nod Peeps)
………Pray for the ones who don’t. (Yes, Nod again)
…………Life is ten percent what you make it and ninety percent how you take it! (Yes, Nod)

Have a blessed, garbage-free day!

One of MJ’s Forwards…. 
Since it is in line with the previous post, I thought I’ll share immediately πŸ™‚

So let’s ignore all the garbage trucks …
and spread cheer πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚                                        

Pic Court: Istock Photo

People

Well, what about them………….So many of them in this world……………And so many we know.

Professionally,
Personally
Flatterers
 Cheaters
Authentic
Scholars
Stealers
Friends,
Family
Foes,
Fakes
Bluffs
Mates
Real
Fans
Nice
Cruel
Slimy
Catty
Classy
Beauty
Rotten
Virtual
Prime
Giving
Taking
Lovely
Spirited
Spiteful
Copycats
Innocent
Strangers
Followers
Well Wishers
Some love us; Some hate us;
And some admire us
While others can’t stand us
So many of them, still we know,
Our x-ray screens every hole and pore
Inside out, Upside down, 
And the best part…
They think they hide 
Beneath tissues, under piles
Of paper or vine or juice or even some grime
Think they fool us with silly sweet talking,
Or turn serious with some high hits and cracking
We still know them for what they are
For Actors we all are too like you,
Don’t waste more time
Learn a lesson dear,
We are not all naive and nice! Here!!
We know who’s Dear
We know who’s Near
Who’s like stepping on ice
Who back bites
Or issues forth a knife
So, fool yourselves
And be Happy,
Fools always rush in 
Where Angels fear to tread πŸ˜‰

Moral of the story
Get to know people better; 
Roam around with those who spread cheer; 
And be cheerful always; 
and never do anything Evil 
πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ 
Thoughtful Tuesday

Pic Court: Shock Photos

Strikethrough :)

Venky tagged me and I found this one interesting πŸ™‚

1. Graduated high school. Yes Sir!

2. Kissed someone. Yup πŸ™‚

3. Smoked a cigarette. nope never tried
4. Got so drunk you passed out. neither
5. Rode every ride at an amusement park. every time πŸ™‚ I love amusement parks πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

6. Collected something stupid. ya, still do, and somebody tells me I’m piling garbage in the house!!

7. Gone to a rock concert. yup yup…

8. Helped someone. always

9. Gone fishing. Yes, but the patience !! ahah!! I hate that πŸ™‚

10. Watched four movies in one night. like every other night πŸ™‚

11. Lied to someone. yes, I confess!!
12. Snorted cocaine. never touched
13. Smoked weed. nope either
14. Failed a subject. well no! thank God πŸ™‚
15. Been in a car accident. u mean the time I went to hit that poor buffalo at night that day :):) (AB tells me add an S to the accident lol!!)

16. Been in a tornado. (If cyclone counts,) yes phian, November last year

17. Watched someone die. No!! and I don’t want to either! Scares me!
18. Been to a funeral. (courtesy demands!!) ya many!

19. Burned yourself. (yup many times, amateur cook that I am, my skin is so in love with hot pots n pans!!
20. Run a marathon. (100 metres race at school, yes πŸ™‚ I would love too:)
21. Cried yourself to sleep. ahaa!

22. Spent over 10,000 bucks in one day. I love to shop heee hee πŸ™‚

23. Flown on an aeroplane. would love to fly one too, one day and experience a hawk’s eye view
24. Cheated on someone. nope
25. Been cheated on. Well frankly I don’t know… !! u mean a lover no!!
26. Written a 10 page letter. haven’t written even a love letter! Poor AB!!
27. Gone skiing. I wish:)
28. Been sailing. (boating) yes that one that runs on oars or motor, out in the sea, yes πŸ™‚
29. Cut yourself. of course, clumsy me

30. Had a best friend. ?? had, still have, live with one, and phone three others every day πŸ™‚

31. Lost someone you loved. yes 😦

32. Got into trouble for something you didn’t do. many times !!

33. Stolen (nopes) borrowed (yes) a book from the library. (I’m a good girl, u see)
34. Gone to a different country. Different meaning another ? then yes
35. Watched the Harry Potter movies. first day first show and twice for preview πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

36. Had an online diary. offline yes, u mean my blog yes/no again

37. Fired a gun. water gun, yes πŸ˜‰

38. Gambled in a casino. nope… but if u mean playing Rummy in April after exams are over with Dad, bro and mom… yes:) that was a ritual πŸ™‚
39. Been in a school play. Yes yes

40. Been fired from a job. no πŸ™‚
41. Taken a lie detector test. no πŸ™‚
42. Swam with dolphins. would love to πŸ™‚
43. Voted for someone on a reality TV show no!!!
44. Written poetry. ya!! all rhyme and some meter πŸ™‚

45. Read more than 20 books a year. yes more than that every year :):)

46. Gone to Europe….no…
47. Loved someone you shouldn’t have. Now, what does that mean any way ?!
48. Used a colouring book over age 12. πŸ™‚ hee hee

49. Had a surgery. it’s painful bad!!

50. Had stitches. yes!!

51. Taken a Taxi. ya! everybody does!!!!!!!!

52. Had more than 5 IM conversations going on at once. yes!!  multitasking skills at play πŸ˜‰

53. Been in a fist fight. yup yup what are brothers for πŸ™‚

54. Suffered any form of abuse. nope!
55. Had a pet. Still have we’ve kept dogs, cats, a tortoise, fishes and now we have parrots πŸ™‚

56. Petted a wild animal. A monkey in the zoo count!! yes

57. Had your own credit card & bought something with it. yes yes
58. Dyed your hair. yes…:)

59. Got a tattoo. big babbool yes… otherwise nothing to do with paining my body !!

60. Had something pierced ya my ears πŸ™‚

61. Got straight A’s. all the time, I never failed an exam, πŸ™‚

62. Known someone personally with HIV or AIDS. Not personally, but visited yes πŸ™‚
63. Taken pictures with a webcam. yes

64. Lost something expensive. yes

65. Gone to sleep with music on. TV, lights, music… yes thank god! the door was not left open πŸ˜‰


Tagging CB, Piyu, DI, Titaxy, Varsh, Divzz, Comfy, Swar, Rumzz, PB, Priya, Nu (would have loved to do it), Smiths, Deeps , Sus…. it’s fun πŸ™‚ and everybody else who wants to do it… it’s fun… tag urself and give us something to read, a glimpse into ur life πŸ™‚

Edited 2 Add:
U know what! 
What I don’t like about tagging people…. because I can’t mention all of all… 
so from hence forth… 
all tags for all, open invitation… 
meaning, u see me doing a tag on this page (a rarity!),
means u are tagged automatically πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ 

Sounds gr8 to me πŸ™‚

Wordless or Wordy … It’s a Wednesday – 3

Posted by Picasa
Spotted & Shot: A close friend πŸ™‚

The Rain Game :)

Ok! Let’s play a game… remember Kuch Kuch Hota Hai and The Neelam ShowBadal -hava πŸ™‚
Dadi – Sexy πŸ˜€
Anjali -Sharma ?

Something like that but here, we take one word or concept and think of as many words or places/phrases/people who come into mind πŸ™‚

That’s what it’s called…
Wikipedia defines vignettes in literature as short, impressionistic scenes that focus on one moment or give a particular insight into a character, idea, or setting 
 
What’s on my mind today? Of course, the Rain, the monsoons
so here goes:
Rain and now u follow… 
 (add as many words a you want and let’s compile at the end… ready.. )
Rain … 
drenched… 
Pyaar Hua Ikrar Hua hai..
Your turn ….
Let’s have some fun πŸ™‚